Saturday, May 31, 2008

Getting Old

'People' say that when you hang out at a theme park long enough, it will bring out the inner child in you. Well today, the gang and I met up to have a fun-filled day at Sunway Lagoon.

This is how I kinda felt the entire day:

That's when I realise that many 'people' have stopped going to an amusement park after they hit 21 and thus, have no idea what they are talking about.

Thursday, May 29, 2008


I mean, I know that it is happening in the education, health, sports, law, politics and business sector of the country. But in engineering?

A form that is to be filled when submitting a material for inspection.

Come on.

Monday, May 26, 2008

Days of The Week

Ever since I started my industrial training, I realised that I have reduced the days of the week to only two.

Lather, rinse and repeat :(

Friday, May 23, 2008

Workplace Tragedy

Before going for our industrial training, our lecturers warned us that we were not only representing ourselves but also the university's good name. They told us not to worry though because the worst thing, the ABSOLUTE worst thing we could do to mess that up is by being caught sleeping in the workplace.


I raised the bar.

Tuesday, May 20, 2008

My First 'Adult' Meeting

Forget all the childish society meetings I have been in the past. This was the first time I attended an actual meeting, with the company clients no less. And I'm glad to say that I sailed through it like a real MAN!

Ok, I lied. That was how it went with my supervisor. With me.. not so good:

Can't help but feel so small in a room filled with engineers of 20 years working experience.

Sunday, May 18, 2008

Beating Traffic

Living in the city, I always check the clock before driving out to make sure I won't get caught up in the rush hour mania. Now that I'm kinda working, there really isn't much choice but to join in the 'party'.

Each time I am trapped in a bumper to bumper traffic, my desire to just get out of the car and start walking home grows. I mean, of course I have had thought of better alternatives; like using my l33t engineering knowledge to install high powered rockets below my car:

Though this is one idea you can't say, "Guess it's back to the drawing board." Thank god for the Wesak holidays!

Wednesday, May 14, 2008

Why On-Site Work Isn't For Me

At least I got out of the car.

Sunday, May 11, 2008

I Have No Personality

My mom has been bugging me till no end about my weight since I've been back. (Hands up whoever has been expecting this post again). Anyway, here's the gist of the story; I lost a significant amount of body mass last semester and my mom is not pleased about it. She's even starting to blame EVERYTHING on my weight:

Ben: I had a huge headache at work today.
Mum: That's because you're underweight.

Ben: I dropped my handphone just now.
Mum: That's because you're underweight.

Ben: My shoe is untied.
Mum: That's because you're underweight.
So you can imagine how vexing it can be for me at home. She even came up with this other silly ideology:

Mum: Son, I noticed something about you.

Ben: Yes mum, I have lost a lot of weight. We've been through that.

Mum: No, no. I feel like as if you've lost a bit of your.. personality.

Ben: My personality?

Mum: Ya like, your presence is less.. noticeable.

Ben: Oh?

Mum: Could be because you're underweight.

Ben: Oh.

Along with my weight loss, my 'personality' has also been downsized. What that means exactly, I do not know. But one thing's for sure,

The Oxford's Dictionary is gonna need re-writing.

Saturday, May 10, 2008

Universiti Isteri Sewjin

Aaah~ the things we talk about when we are bored in the office:

(While discussing about living cost in KL)

Sewjin: Crazy wan ah, one plate of fried rice here cost about RM6.90.

Apple: Then you must learn how to cook la. Cheaper, healthier some more.

Sewjin: Healthy memang healthy. Cheaper also memang cheaper. But lazy.

Apple: Then nothing to say d.

Sewjin: Actually I have tried learning how to cook.

Apple: Then?

Sewjin: I cannot tahan panas. My sweat keep dripping inside the wok until the food also no need to add salt.

Apple: Yeeeeeeee.

Sewjin: Exactly, that's why I stopped.

Apple: Then teach your future wife how to cook la!

Sewjin: Teach? I make sure she ALREADY knows how to cook then only can become my wife.

Apple: Uiseh, but nowadays a lot of girls dunno how to cook.

Sewjin: So that's why, before can become my wife must give her a form to fill:

  1. Do you know how to cook?
  2. How many children do you want to have?
  3. How supportive will you be of me? Say I want to run off and join the circus.

Apple: OMG!

Sewjin: If she passes, then only she can be my wife.

Apple: Wow.

Sewjin: But I think a bit keterlaluan also if do like that.

Apple: Good you know.

Sewjin: Should do CGPA style.

Apple: What?

Sewjin: To be my wife, have to take a 3 year course. Then got subjects like Cooking, House Cleaning, Thrifty Shopping, Advanced Cooking, etc.

Apple: Oh.. that one less extreme la is it?

Sewjin: Eh better than fail one exam then straight away out, like STPM. I doing uni style, easier to get marks. Then can take co-curricular course to gain extra credits; Introduction to Position 69.

Apple: Haiya it doesn't matter la. If you love a girl, she will sure be your wife.

Sewjin: Love has nothing to do with this. It's all about graduating with a first class Bachelor of Marriage (Hons) to Benjamin Sew.

Apple: I just lost my appetite for lunch.

Sewjin: Then must take masters also. The title of the thesis would be, "A threesome with Ben".

Apple: And dinner.

Enrollment starts today. I'm kidding la. You don't need to take the masters.

Wednesday, May 07, 2008

Let's Do The Robot

It's only my 3rd day of industrial training and already I'm feeling like it's my 3rd year in the company. This is bad.

Monday, May 05, 2008

Done With Day One

During industrial training, I heard that the best joy you get after a hard day's work is when you come home to rip off that damn pull-out calendar. They say it's gonna feel like you're actually ripping the remaining days off your work period. Well, I tried it today:

And I felt like I just ripped off my soul.

Side Note: THANK YOU for voting! You guys know who you are ;D

Saturday, May 03, 2008

Big Mac Chant

Mickey D's and Nuffnang are organising some contest where you gotta film yourself saying,

Two All-Beef Patties,
Special Sauce, Lettuce,
Cheese, Pickles, Onions,
On A Sesame Seed Bun.

in the most creative way possible. I thought I'd join in the fun:

Haha, I had a lot of fun making this video (and obviously, so did my sister).

Thursday, May 01, 2008


It is no secret that my mom spoils me with food. It kinda got me thinking though, whenever I first greet her at the door after months of not seeing her:

Plain view

What, really, does she see?


I lost 4 kg last semester. My mom says that I now look like an aneroxic. She's obviously exaggerating. I told her that my weight was well in between the 'Healthy Weight' region of the Body Mass Index (BMI).

Standard BMI chart

Of course, it would be silly to argue with my mom about this because no matter how many scientific facts I come up with, my BMI chart would always looks like this to her:


Anyway, it is good to be back home.

  © Blogger template 'Minimalist G' by 2008

Back to TOP